PRIVACY
At Little Gumnut we have always liked to build relationships based on trust. With this in mind, we try to ensure that you, as our loyal customers, feel comfortable that we will look after your personal data. We have put together a Privacy Policy below which should reassure you. This Policy forms a legal document, which shows how confident we are that we will look after your data as we promise. As with all our ‘legalities’ on this website, we have added some sub-headings to try and make the Policy easy to understand. If you have any questions, we would be happy to hear from you, so please call us on 07962 3 5 8 2 5 0 or email lovely@littlegumnut.co.uk.

PRIVACY POLICY
Little Gumnut is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to safeguarding the integrity of your personal data. This policy explains how any personal data Little Gumnut collects from you, or that you provide to Little Gumnut, will be processed. We hope that it will answer any questions and allay any fears that you may have about these issues. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller at Little Gumnut is the owner of Little Gumnut.

Information Little Gumnut may collect from you
Little Gumnut may collect and process the following data about you: • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website www.LittleGumnut.co.uk ("the Site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, subscribing to Little Gumnut’s service, posting material or requesting further services. Little Gumnut may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Little Gumnut, and when you report a problem with the Site. • If you contact Little Gumnut, a record may be kept of that correspondence. • Little Gumnut may also ask you to complete surveys that it uses for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. • Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders. • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for Little Gumnut’s own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies
Little Gumnut may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, and for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns of users of the Site, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, Little Gumnut may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help Little Gumnut to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Little Gumnut: • To estimate the Site’s audience size and usage pattern. • To store information about your preferences, and so allow Little Gumnut to customise the Site according to your individual interests. • To speed up your searches. • To recognise you when you return to the Site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Little Gumnut’s system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

Where Little Gumnut Stores Your Personal Data
The data that Little Gumnut collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff who work for Little Gumnut or for one of its suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Little Gumnut will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where Little Gumnut has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Little Gumnut asks you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Little Gumnut will do its best to protect your personal data, Little Gumnut cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Little Gumnut has received your information, Little Gumnut will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information
Little Gumnut uses information held about you in the following ways: • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from Little Gumnut or which Little Gumnut feels may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. • To carry out its obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Little Gumnut. • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Site, when you choose to do so. • To notify you about changes to the Site and the Services Little Gumnut provides. Little Gumnut may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. If you are an existing customer, Little Gumnut will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, Little Gumnut will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want Little Gumnut to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which Little Gumnut collects your data (the order form or registration form).

Disclosure of Your Information
Little Gumnut will not pass your personal information to any Third Party sellers.

Little Gumnut may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• If Little Gumnut is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply its Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Little Gumnut, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask Little Gumnut not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Little Gumnut will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms Little Gumnut uses to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Little Gumnut at lovely@LittleGumnut.co.uk. The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of the partner networks, advertisers and affiliates of Little Gumnut. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Little Gumnut does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Any changes Little Gumnut may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to lovely@littlegumnut.co.uk.

Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Oppure Reset password